The following tree and shrub specimens were collected from 2008 - 2012 from forest and wetland habitats of Monroe County (primarily the University of Rochester South Campus and adjoining areas of West Brighton) by Rob Laport, Tara Ramsey, Justin Ramsey, and undergraduate members of the field crew.  This collection is a work-in-progress and taxonomic identifications are subject to revision.  Identifications are based on Gleason & Cronquist’s Manual of Vascular Plants of Northeastern United States and Adjacent Canada with assistance from Newcomb’s Wildflower Guide and Peterson’s Northeastern Wildflowers.

Carya ovata (shagbark hickory)

Quercus rubra

(northern red oak)

Fagus grandifolia

(American beech)

Carpinus caroliniana

(musclewood)

Acer saccharinum

(silver maple)

Acer saccharum

(sugar maple)

Acer rubrum

(red maple)

Crataegus sp.

(hawthorn)

Fraxinus nigra

(black ash)

Vitis aestivalis

(summer grape)

Populus tremuloides

(quaking aspen)

Fraxinus americana

(white ash)

Prunus serotina

(black cherry)

Liriodendron tulipifera

(tuliptree)

Acer negundo

(boxelder)

Quercus alba

(white oak)

Juglans nigra

(black walnut)

Sassafras albidum

(sassafras)

Lindera benzoin

(spice bush)

Rhamnus cathartica

(common buckthorn)

Hamamelis virginiana

(witch hazel)

Tilia americana

(American basswood)

Betula alleghaniensis

(yellow birch)

Castanea dentata

(American chestnut)

Carya cordiformis

(bitternut hickory)

Betula lenta

(cherry birch)

Rubus occidentalis

(black raspberry)

Amelanchier arborea

(serviceberry)

Prunus virginiana

(black cherry)

Prunus avium

(black cherry)

Viburnum  acerifolium

(maple-leaf viburnum)

Cornus florida

(flowering dogwood)

Cornus alternifolia

(alternate-leafed dogwood)

Cornus sp.

(“shrubby” dogwood)

Populus deltoides

(eastern cottonwood)

Salix sp.

(willow)

Cercis canadensis

(redbud)

Staphylea trifolia

(bladdernut)

Viburnum rafinesquianum

(arrow-wood)

Quercus macrocarpa

(bur oak)

Quercus palustris

(pin oak)

Rhus typhina

(staghorn sumac)

Magnolia acuminata

(cucumber tree)

Magnolia tripetala

(umbrella magnolia)

Rhamnus cathartica

(common buckthorn)

Malus sp.

(apple/crabapple)

Morus rubra

(red mulberry)

Populus grandidentata

(big toothed aspen)

Parthenocissus quinquifolia

(Virginia creeper)

Pinus strobus

(eastern white pine)

Ligustrum vulgare

(privet)

Celastrus orbiculatus

(oriental bittersweet)

Celtis occidentalis

(hackberry)

Acer platanoides (Norway maple)

Ailanthus altissima (tree-of-heaven)

Berberis thunbergii (Japanese barberry)

Elaeagnus umbellata (autumn olive)

Gleditsia triacanthos (honey locust)

Frangula alnus (glossy buckthorn)

Robinia pseudoacacia (black locust)

Zanthoxylum americanum (prickly ash)